Yabu Kota

Yabu Kota (薮宏太)
Yabu Kota (2014)

Yabu Kota (2014)

PROFILE
Nickname : Yabu-kun (薮くん), Yabu-chan (薮ちゃん), Yabu (薮), Koppii (コッピー), Ko-chan (宏ちゃん), Kota (宏太)
Birthplace : Kanagawa, Japan
Birthdate : January 31, 1990
Bloodtype : A
Height : 178 cm
Weight : 65 kg
Feet Size : 26 cm
Joined : September 23, 2001
Yabu Kota is a member of Hey! Say! JUMP. He is also a member of Hey! Say! BEST. He is a leader of this group.
Trivia
  • Disliked food: tomato, cucumber
  • Favorite color: red
  • Favorite sport: soccer
  • Favorite words: straight (まっすぐ)
  • Favorite fruit: mandarin orange
  • Favorite sport: soccer
  • Eyesight:2,0 (both)
  • Family: father, mother, older brother, older sister
  • High school: Horikoshi
  • College: Waseda University
  • Origin of the name: big heart
  • Closed senpai: Akanishi Jin
  • Pair: Yaotome Hikaru
  • Admired senpai: Domoto Koichi
  • Is oldest member of Hey! Say! JUMP.
  • Wants to visit Europe and Spain.
  • Akanishi Jin ever phoned Yabu’s mother to adopted him become his younger brother.
  • First CD he bought is L’Arc~en~Ciel.
  • Closest with his older brother.
  • Likes wink his left eye.
Unit
Participation
Single
  • [2002.05.15] Yuuki 100%/Sekai ga Hitotsu ni Naru Made (勇気100%/界がひとつになるまで)
Media Appearance
Drama
  • [2002] Taiyo no Kisetsu
  • [2004] 3 Nen B Gumi Kinpachi-sensei Season 7
  • [2005] 3 Nen B Gumi Kinpachi-sensei Season 7 SP
  • [2009] Ninkyo Helper
  • [2011] 3 Nen B Gumi Kinpachi-sensei Final
  • [2014] White Lab
Variety Show
  • The Shonen Club
  • The Shonen Club Premium
  • Hyakkushiki
  • Hi! Hey! Say!
  • Shumatsu YYJumping
  • Yan Yan JUMP
  • Qsama
  • Generation Tengoku
  • 100 Byou wa Kaze Academy
Gallery
Yabu Kota (2013)

Yabu Kota (2013)

Yabu Kota (2012)

Yabu Kota (2012)

Yabu Kota (2011)

Yabu Kota (2011)

Yabu Kota (2010)

Yabu Kota (2010)

Yabu Kota (2009)

Yabu Kota (2009)

Yabu Kota (2007)

Yabu Kota (2007)

Advertisements