Johnny Kitagawa

Johnny Kitagawa (ジャニー喜多川)
Johnny Kitagawa

Johnny Kitagawa

PROFILE
Birthname : Kitagawa Hiromu (喜多川 擴)
Other name : John Hiromu Kitagawa
Birthplace : Los Angeles, California, USA
Birthdate : October 23, 1931
Johnny Kitagawa is a founder and president of Johnny & Associates. He is also a promotor and producer.
Trivia
  • His father, Kitagawa Taido, is the third director of the Koyasan Buddhist Temple in Little Tokyo.
  • His older sister, Mary Kitagawa, is a vice president of Johnny & Associates and president of Johnny’s Entertainment.
  • His niece, Fujishima Julie Keiko, is president of J Storm.
  • His older brother was a scientiest who designed Apollo in NASA.
  • His mother was dead in USA when he was a child.
  • Was born and raised in California until High School.
  • After Pasific War, he, his older brother, his older sister and his father went to Japan by ship on June 18, 1942.
  • They lived in Wakayama in the same year.
  • Was back to Los Angeles in 1945 and entered local high school.
  • Had a part-time job as music maker assistant in Ernie Pyle Theater.
  • Good friend with Hibari Misora, who perormanced in USA with her adoptive parents.
  • Graduated from Los Angeles City College, same as Mary Kitagawa, in 1952.
  • After graduated, he was working as a Criminal Investigation Command (CID) at United States Embassy in Japan.
  • Mastered Korean.
  • Also graduted from Sophia University (interational college of liberal arts) in 1955.
  • Became a coach of baseball league team in Washington Apartement House in Yoyogi. This team called as “Johnny’s”. They also practiced in Rikkyo University field in Ikebukuro.
  • Chosed four members of his baseball team to took them to movie theater to watched “Westside Story.” Then, he dicided to built an entertainment bussiness.
  • Formed first group in April, 1962 named Johnny’s.
  • Found Johnny & Associates in June, 1962. Then registered it on January 30, 1975. He was helped by Mary Kitagawa.
  • Often called his talents with “YOU” and “YOUtachi” despite of Japanese. But only one person who didn’t call with “YOU”, he is Yokoyama Yu. He called him with “Yoko”.
  • His talents call him “Johnny-san” or “Sacho”.
  • His unique slang often become title of shows features Johnny’s talents such as YOUtachi!, YOUtachi ~Johnny’s Jr No.1 Ketteisen~ and YOU Conte Shichainai yo!
  • Known as a person who never appeared in a public and never permits his photograph to be taken. He thinks that he is not a performer so he not should be appeared.
  • For the first time, he appeared in NHK’s TV Show, JOHNNY’S World: Top of the J-Pops on January 27, 2013. Althought, he was interviewed but his face was not on screen.
  • His photograph was also taken for recieving a prize occasion including Guiness Books of World Records.
  • In 2003, he was recieving a special prize from Kikuta Kazuo. But, he let Domoto Koichi went to the award ceremony.
  • He was receiving three Guiness of World Records. Those are as the most no.1 single producer and the most concerts producer in 2011. Then, the most no.1 ats producers in 2012.
  • Always in the venue to see audiens reaction during the concerts, stage plays and shows.
  • Do something that never seen before. He combines Japanese pop music and broadway.
  • Gives name for all Johnny’s groups and units.
  • Very closed with his talents. He often go to rehearsal and bring foods for all. Even Arioka Daiki talked by phone to him like friend.
  • Phoned the talents by himself to go to audition.
Achievement
Guinness of World Records
  • The Most No. 1 Singles Produced by an Individial is 232, achieved by Johnny Kitagawa (Japan) who produced tracks by over 40 of Japan’s best-selling artists from 28 October 1974 to 15 March 2010
  • The Most Concerts Produced by an Individual, having put on an amazing 8,419 shows between 2000 and 2010
  • The Most No. 1 Acts Produced by an Individual, is 35 all produced by Johnny Kitagawa (Japan) as of 24 September 2012. The three newest acts to reach #1 are Kis-My-Ft2, Sexy Zone and A.B.C-Z.
Media Appearances
Special TV Show
  • [2013.01.27] JOHNNY’S World: Top of the J-Pops (NHK World)
Radio Show
  • [2015.01.01] Crossover Talk with Yukio Ninagawa (NHK Radio)

 

Advertisements